Art and Experience: With the Official Selection of features for the 69th Cannes Film Festival (May 11-22) set to be revealed April 14, the line-up of Short Films has been unveiled in advance.

We can see Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani, Ali Asgari, Fereshteh Parnian and Hamid Ahmadi in the list and three Iranian films was accepted in the competition.

This year the Selection Committee received 5,008 short films – 458 more than in 2015.

Ten films will compete for the Short Film Palme d’Or, to be awarded by Japanese director Naomi Kawase, president of the Cinéfondation and Short Films jury, at the festival’s awards ceremony on May 22.

The titles are mostly from Europe and Latin America, with one from Asia and one from Africa.

SHORT FILMS COMPETITION

La Laine Sur Le Dos
Lofti Achour (Tunisia, France)

Dreamlands
Sara Dunlop (UK)

Timecode
Juanjo Gimenez (Spain)

Imago
Raymund Gutierrez (Philippines)

Mother (Madre)
Simón Mesa Soto (Colombia)

The Girl who Danced with the Devil (A Moça Que Dançou Com O Diabo)
João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)

Après Suzanne
Félix Moati (France)

4:15 P.M. The End of the World (4:15 P.M. Sfarsitul Lumii)
Catalin Rotaru, Gabi Virginia Sarga (Romania)

The Silence (Il Silenzio)
Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani, Ali Asgari (Italy)

Fight On A Swedish Beach
Simon Vahlne (Sweden)

CINEFONDATION

To mark its 19th year, the Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 18 films (14 works of fiction and four animations), from among the 2,300 works submitted this year by film schools from around the world.

A total of 15 countries from three continents are represented.

Seven of the films selected come from schools taking part for the first time, and it is also the first time that a film school from Bosnia and Herzegovina and one from Venezuela have seen one of their films reach the selection stage. More than half of this edition’s movies are directed by women, with 10 out of the 18 films selected.

The three Cinéfondation prizes will be awarded at a ceremony preceding the screening of the prize-winning films on May 20 in the Buñuel Theatre.

CINÉFONDATION SELECTION

In The Hills
Hamid Ahmadi, The London Film School (UK)

Submarine
Mounia Akl, Columbia University School of the Arts (US)

The Noise Of Licking (A Nyalintás Nesze)
Nadja Andrasev, Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design (Hungary)

All Rivers Run To The Sea (Toate Fluviile Curg În Mare)
Alexandru Badea, UNATC “I. L. Caragiale” (Romania)

Somewhere (Ailleurs)
Mélody Boulissière, École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs (France)

Gabber Lover
Anna Cazenave Cambet, La Fémis (France)

The Alan Dimension
Jac Clinch, NFTS (UK)

Trash (Poubelle)
Alexandre Gilmet, INSAS (Belgium)

Dobro (Fine)
Marta Hernaiz Pidal, film.factory (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

The Guilt, Probably (La Culpa, Probablemente)
Michael Labarca, Universidad de Los Andes (Venezuela)

The Reasons In The World (Las Razones Del Mundo)
Ernesto Martínez Bucio, Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica (Mexico)

1 Kilogram
PARK Young-ju, Korea National University of Arts (Republic of Korea)

Aram
Fereshteh Parnian, Université Lumière Lyon 2 (France)

Nest (Gudh)
Saurav Rai, Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute (India)

The Sleeping Saint (La Santa Che Dorme)
Laura Samani, Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia (Italy)

Whatever The Weather (Bei Wind Und Wetter)
Remo Scherrer, Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst (Switzerland)

Anna
Or Sinai, The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School (Israel)

Business
Malena Vain, Universidad del Cine (Argentina)