Art and Experience:

“CODA,” “Succession” and “Ted Lasso” led the ensemble winners in film and TV as the 28th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards were handed out on Sunday, Feb. 27. Held this year at the Santa Monica Barker Hangar, the ceremony was broadcast live on TNT and TBS at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT and will be available to stream on HBO Max on Monday.

In compliance with California COVID protocols, all attendees of the SAG Awards were required to show proof of vaccination to attend the ceremony. As a result, “Yellowstone” star Forrie J. Smith, who is nominated along with his cast in the television drama ensemble category, announced last week that he would skip out on the ceremony.

The television categories were led by “Succession” and “Ted Lasso,” both of which garnered five nominations in the respective drama and comedy categories, including best ensemble. Korean hit “Squid Game” made history with its nomination in the ensemble category as the first non-English show to be recognized by the Guild.

 

 

On the film side, “The Power of the Dog” led individual acting categories with three nominations, but the Jane Campion-directed movie didn’t crack the ensemble category. The most recognized of the ensemble nominees was “House of Gucci,” which scored individual nominations for Lady Gaga and Jared Leto. Additionally, Troy Kotsur, Daniel Durant and Marlee Matlin of “CODA” are the first deaf actors to be recognized in the motion picture ensemble category, and Kotsur is the first deaf performer to land an individual acting nomination.

During the ceremony, Kate Winslet presented Dame Helen Mirren with the SAG Lifetime Achievement Award.

See the full winners list below:

FILM

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

WINNER: “CODA” (Apple Original Films)

“Belfast” (Focus Features)

“Don’t Look Up” (Netflix)

“House of Gucci” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

“King Richard” (Warner Bros)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER: Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”)

Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”)

Lady Gaga (“House of Gucci”)

Jennifer Hudson (“Respect”)

Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER: Will Smith (“King Richard”)

Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)

Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)

Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”)

Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”)

Caitríona Balfe (“Belfast”)

Cate Blanchett (“Nightmare Alley”)

Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)

Ruth Negga (“Passing)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Troy Kotsur (“CODA”)

Ben Affleck (“The Tender Bar”)

Bradley Cooper (“Licorice Pizza”)

Jared Leto (“House of Gucci”)

 

 

Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

WINNER: “No Time to Die”

“Black Widow”

“Dune”

“The Matrix Resurrections”

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”

TV

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

WINNER: “Succession” (HBO)

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

“The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)

“Squid Game” (Netflix)

“Yellowstone” (Paramount Network)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

WINNER: “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)

“The Great” (Hulu)

“Hacks” (HBO Max)

“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Jung Ho-yeon (“Squid Game”)

Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)

Elizabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Sarah Snook (“Succession”)

Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Lee Jung-Jae (“Squid Game”)

Brian Cox (“Succession”)

Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)

Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)

Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Jean Smart (“Hacks”)

Elle Fanning (“The Great”)

Sandra Oh (“The Chair”)

Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)

Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)

Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)

Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)

Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)

Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

WINNER: Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”)

Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)

Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”)

Margaret Qualley (“Maid”)

Jean Smart (“Mare of Easttown”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

WINNER: Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”)

Murray Bartlett (“The White Lotus”)

Oscar Isaac (“Scenes From a Marriage”)

Ewan McGregor (“Halston”)

Evan Peters (“Mare of Easttown”)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

WINNER: “Squid Game”

“Cobra Kai”

“The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”

“Loki”

“Mare of Easttown”

Source: Variety